Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Vernell J. Delafosse

Inscription.
Mr. Vernell J. Delafosse was widely admired for his loyalty to the community of Grambling and Grambling State University. He sought out every opportunity to get involved in the religious, civic and social affairs of the community and was also well known for serving as a mentor for community youth. His barbershop was a "must stop" place for anyone who needed a good laugh or a good old fashioned teasing. He was an active member of many- significant community organizations including service on the town's Board of Aldermen, service as a Volunteer Fireman, Ruston State School Advisory Committee for Vocational Education, and member of the Board of Directors - LA Municipal Association of Black Caucus. Because of his tireless efforts on behalf of Grambling State University, he was inducted into the Grambing State University Hall of Fame and selected as an honorary Slate Representative. Delafosse a devoted husband and father, was a town councilman who knew the word "servant” as truly part of his job.

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.