Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Arthur D. Smith, Sr.

Inscription. Mr. A.D. Smith, Sr., was a beloved educator, civic, religious and political leader. In 1939, he began a teaching career in Bienville Parish that spanned thirty-one years, including serving as the first Principal of the GSU Laboratory School, and as a Professor in the Grambling College Teacher Education Program for over twenty years. In 1941, Smith opened a Property and Casualty Insurance Agency, the only one of its kind operated by an African American in the vast Northern Louisiana area. Smith was a member of the Grambling Town Council for many years, affiliated with numerous major education organizations, and was a volunteer Boy Scouts worker for more than twenty years. He was a dedicated deacon and finance officer at Mt. Zion Baptist Church and a devoted husband and father. In 1971 Smith said that his life was the story "of one who has been a farmer, a day laborer, a public school teacher, an insurance agent, a college professor, and of a person who continually-tried to he a good citizen, a Christian gentleman, and friend of other human beings".

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.

3. Walk of Fame Archway