Phillipsburg in Warren County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Square Hotel

Inscription. The Union Square Hotel served as the town's first Town Hall, and all travelers going to or from Easton passed through the square. The hotel was erected in 1811 by Joseph Roseberry, and consisted of only the lower three stone Federal-style stories; the top Second Empire-style floor was added in the 1880s. Note the three unique arched entrances. The cast-iron supports of the balcony are later additions. The small stone building on the left of the hotel may have been a laundry. Theodore Roosevelt spoke to a crowd in the square as the "Bull Moose" candidate for President in 1912.

2. Union Square Hotel