Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1753 Bachmann Publick House

Tavern

Inscription.
"There is nothing which has yet been contrived by man by which so much happiness is produced as by a good tavern or inn."
Dr. Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)
English Lexicographer and Author

During the 1700s,
taverns were not only places for food and drink — they acted as inns, meeting places, political forums and news outlets. Prior to 1800, travelers through the town of Easton had more than twenty choices. The 1753 Bachmann Publick House is the only remaining Colonial era tavern in Easton. This building also houses the first courtroom in Northampton County.

Over 80% of the building you see in front of you is original. There were four phases of construction over a period of 74 years. The 1753, 1800 and 1827 stages are visible today. A 1.5 million dollar restoration project started in 1991 and was completed in 2001. Today, Easton Heritage Alliance maintains and operates this historic building.

Known by many names since its opening, this tavern has been witness to the French and Indian War (1754-1763), the Revolutionary War (1773-1781) and everyday life that is the foundation of these United States. Look around you and envision the landscape as Jacob and Katrina Bachmann did, when they (unknowingly) built their contribution
to future generations.

Erected by Easton Heritage Alliance.