Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Easton!

Karl Stirner Arts Trail

— City of Easton, Pennsylvania —

Inscription.
Easton is a City with a rich heritage as an industrial, educational, and cultural center of the community. From the various mills that once operated along the City's three waterways, to world-renowned Lafayette College, to the many arts and cultural venues that today draw hundreds of thousands of visitors per year, Easton has long been a place for industrious and creative people to come together.

As one of the pioneers of Easton's arts community, Karl Stirner worked tireless for over 25 years mentoring and drawing young artists to lie and work in the City. Himself an internationally respected sculptor, Karl laid the foundation upon which Easton's arts community has been built. Today, Easton's strong and diverse creative economy is playing a lead role in forming the future of the City.

Name in tribute to Karl's legacy, the Karl Stirner Arts Trail extends from the Delaware River, through Easton's historic downtown, and along the banks of the Bushkill Creek, celebrating our community's industrial past and the natural beauty of our waterways, while also showcasing various works of art from local, as well as national and international artists. We invite you to experience the Karl Stirner Arts Trail and enjoy all that Easton has to offer along the way.

Erected by City of
Easton, Pennsylvania.