Joliet in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Natividad Guiterrez

— I&M Canal Passage —

Left panel

(left panel:)

Natividad Guiterrez, 1900-1978

In 1919, Natividad Guiterrez arrived in Joliet with his wife and grandmother. Like other Mexicans, he came here for work and found a job driving spikes on the EJE Railroad.

The family and three uncles lived in a boxcar provided by the company until 1928, when Guiterrez bought a home. He worked as a railroad for 55 years.

(right panel:)

Joliet's people power

The bridge you see is a reminder of Joliet's importance as a railroad hub. Railroads shipped coal, limestone and steel, and attracted manufacturers to Joliet. But it took people - Mexican, Irish, African-American, Polish, Slovenian, Serbian, Italian, Croatian, Scandinavian, German, and others - to quarry the stone, lay the rails, and make the steel.

More about this marker. The marker, like most in the I&M Canal Passage/Joliet Bicycle Route series, was accompanied by a silhouette statue. Statue was missing as of October 2020 but there are pictures of it that exist online.

Right panel. Marker has visible signs of wear and tear as the Joliet Bicycle Route emblem has faded off.
At the corner of Bluff and Marion Sts