Hudson Hill/Bayview in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hudson Hill

Inscription. The Hudson Hill community derives its name from the first pastor of the Friendship Baptist Church located on Weldon Street. The church, established on April 10, 1895, was served by Rev. A. Hudson for its first 13 years. Rev. Hudson was such an influential leader in the local community that people began to refer to the area as "Hudson Hill." With the exception of the Jasperville area, Hudson Hill was settled later and developed differently than the other western Savannah communities. Hudson Hill is smaller than Woodville and West Savannah and its growth as a neighborhood expanded in the mid twentieth century after the area was annexed by the City of Savannah in 1939. The growth of employment in the port and industries was crucial to the development of each western Savannah community. However, the later period of significant settlement and proximity to the port and industries along its northern boundary resulted in Hudson Hill developing with a unique mix of single-family houses and employer-built apartments and duplexes. Examples of this housing in the community include the Mutual Quarters duplexes constructed by the Mutual Fertilizer Company, the Union Bag village, and the World War II-era shipyard worker housing developments later renamed Clearview Homes and Bayview Homes.

Information from Low Land and the High Road: Life
and Community in the Hudson Hill, West Savannah, and Woodville Neighborhoods
by Martha L. Keber

Erected by Marker erected through the cooperation of the Federal Highway Administration, the Georgia Department of Transportation, the Historic Preservation Division of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Chatham County and the City of Savannah.

2. Hudson Hill Marker looking west