Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Courthouse Square

Inscription. For 104 years this block was the official site of executive and judicial government for Hillsborough County, Florida. The first courthouse, a log building burned by Seminole Indians in 1836, possibly stood here. Subsequent ones were built on this square in 1848, 1855 and 1891. The latter a unique red brick, silver domed building, designed by J.A. Wood, architect of H.B. Plant's famed Tampa Bay Hotel, was demolished in 1952.

Erected 1972 by Tampa Historical Society In Cooperation With Marine Bank and Trust Co.

Looking west along E. Madison St.
Seen here to the left of the corner of Franklin and Madison
5. Tampa Police Headquarters
Built on the former Courthouse Square
6. Courthouse Square Marker and the Tampa Police Fallen Officers Memorial
The marker is in the distance, below the American flag.
7. Police Fallen Officers Memorial
8. Police Fallen Officers Memorial
9. Fallen Officers Memorial at Tampa Police Headquarters
The flags of the USA and the City of Tampa are shown at half-mast following the June 29, 2010 deaths of two officers in the line of duty.
10. Tampa Police Fallen Officers Memorial, left panel
Roll Call of Honor
Captain Samuel J. Carter, June 2, 1905 · Officer Henry R. Lett, September 24, 1922 · Sergeant Thomas M. Chevis, April 7 1938 · Detective Arthur L. Berry, January 31, 1941 · Officer Richard S. Booth, November 28, 1943 · Officer Carl F. Chastain, February 12, 1958 · Officer William D. Krikava, January 1, 1965 · Detective Kenneth D. Berlin, Jr., September 27, 1975 · Officer Anthony W. Williams, November 3, 1975 · Sergeant Gary S. Pricher, November 4, 1983 · Officer Norris Epps, Jr., January 18, 1995 · Officer Lois M. Marrero, July 6, 2001 · Corporal Michael J. Roberts, August 19, 2009
11. Tampa Police Fallen Officers Memorial, right panel
Roll Call of Honor
Officer John McCormick, September 26, 1895 · Officer James Ronco, May 27, 1916 · Office Bryan A. Reese, August 29, 1935 · Detective Joe Nance, October 1, 1939 · Detective Lester H. Henley, April 11, 1941 · Officer Morris D. Lopez, July 9, 1949 · Officer Rolla L. Standau, November 29, 1963 · Corporal John R. Collier, December 5, 1970 · Sergeant Richard Lee Cloud, October 23, 1975 · Detective Gerald A. Rauft, July 24, 1981 · Officer Porfirio Soto, Jr., December 30, 1988 · Detective Randy S. Bell, May 19, 1998 · Detective Ricky J. Childers, May 19, 1998 · Detective Juan A. Serrano, February 25, 2006 · Officer Jeffrey A. Kocab, June 29, 2010 · Officer David L. Curtis, June 29, 2010
12. Tampa Police Fallen Officers Memorial
Town Marshall Joseph S. Walker, Port Tampa City