Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Land Run of 1889

Oklahoma Centennial Land Run Monument

Inscription. The unassigned lands were opened through a Land Run with more than 50,000 Americans vying for 160 acres or a town lot. At noon on April 22, 1889, competitors rushed in on wagons, horses, foot and trains. Towns were formed and homesteads were staked. The march to statehood had begun.

Oklahoma Centennial Commemoration Commission
J. Blake Wade, Executive Director
Lee Allan Smith, Chairman of Centennial Projects and Events
Donated by:
Devon Energy Corporation
Oklahoma League for the Blind
July 2006
[Braille Translation follows]

Erected 2006 by Oklahoma Centennial Commemoration Commission.

1. The Oklahoma City Land Run Monument. April 22, 1889, was a day of chaos, excitement, and total confusion in Oklahoma. The vast crowd of hopeful settlers massed all along the border. All were armed with a flag, to claim their stake — farmers and scholars, Yankees and southerners, the rich and the poor, black and white, soldiers and laborers, even women riding side-saddle. At the sound of a cannon shot at noon, the anxious settlers surged forward in a tumultuous avalanche of wagons and horsemen all in one breathtaking instant. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Oklahoma Land Run Monument.
(Oklahoma Centennial Land Run Monument in background)
The Centennial Land Run Monument commemorates the opening of the Unassigned Land in Oklahoma Territory with the Land Run of 1889. The frenzied energy and emotion from one instant during the run is captured in bronze by artist Paul Moore. It is one of the world’s largest bronze sculptures featuring 45 heroic figures of land run participants, frozen in motion as they race to claim new homesteads. (Submitted on October 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Starter Cannon • Centennial Land Run Monument
4. Wagon Driver • Oklahoma Centennial Land Run Monument