Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pier 1, Working Waterfront: Geography & Rail

Inscription. "It was a stroke of good fortune for the movement of world commerce that nature, in selecting a location for her greatest landlocked harbor, chose this very central portion of the continent."
1921

During the first half of the 20th century, San Francisco's central location along the West Coast of the United States and its proximity to Hawaii and Asia made the Port an attractive location for shipping in a wide variety of products. In addition to offering this geographic advantage, the Port also operated a rail service, the State Belt Railroad of California. The Belt Line provided direct access to pier sheds via rail tracks that entered through the bulkhead and continued along the southern edge of each building. Today, metal bands embedded in the promenade pavement recall this important feature. After cargo was loaded onto rail cars, it was transported along the Embarcadero where it could be transferred to one of the major San Francisco-area transcontinental railroads. Among the companies that relied heavily on both shipping and rail was Pier 1's first tenant, the C&H Sugar Refining Corporation, which used the building as a sugar distribution center.

Erected by The AWB.

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the south side of Pier 1, near the end of the pier.

Pier 1
Listed in the