Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scott and Josephine Carr Schreiner

Inscription.

Whitfield Scott Schreiner (1888-1969) and Josephine Carr Schreiner (1893-1984) lived on Water Street in a home designed by Atlee B. Ayres. Scott was involved in many civic groups and businesses, including President of the Chas. Schreiner Co., Chamber of Commerce and Kerrville Telephone Company. He also organized the Kerrville Golf Club and, in his honor, the Kerrville Municipal Golf Course bears his name. Josephine studied music at the Cincinnati Conservatory of Music before marrying Scott. She founded the Kerrville Garden Club, was a charter member of the Women's Auxiliary of the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association and won awards for her fundraising efforts.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

The building is currently the Kerr Regional History Center.