Celina in Clay County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

William Hull Building

The William Hull building — constructed in 1898, (photograph taken in 1913)

William Hull, 1840 - 1923, a small man with flashing black eyes, was a pioneer lumberman in Clay County, the #1 lumber producer in the USA 1880-1920. Wm. Hull was father of 5 boys, the middle boy, Cordell, was Nobel Peace Prize winner in 1945 and founder of the United Nations. The walls are 13 inches thick of solid clay brick made across the square.

The building has been home of department stores, lawyer offices each of which had a moonshine bottle in the ceiling, a funeral home and restaurant. It was renovated in 1999-2011 by Diane Morrison