Gainesboro in Jackson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jamie Dailey

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription.
Jamie Dailey, together with Darrin Vincent, leads one of the most popular bands in contemporary American music, embracing bluegrass, country and gospel. While steeped in tradition, they bring versatility, comedy and a broad selection of newly composed songs to their music. CMT dubbed them “the rock stars of bluegrass.” Although they only began performing regularly as a duo in 2008, they both have extensive careers in bluegrass and have sung together informally since 2001.

Dailey was born in Corbin, Kentucky, on June 9, 1975. His parents, Gainesboro natives J.B. Dailey and Judith Hailey Nevins, were in Corbin on business when he was born, and they returned almost immediately to their home in Gainesboro. At age 3, Dailey began singing with his father, and at age 9 he played bass in his father's regional bluegrass and gospel group. By 12, Dailey had learned banjo, and three years later he joined a local Cumberland Plateau bluegrass band, the Cumberland Connection.

In 1996, living in Celina, Tennessee, Dailey formed his own band, Highland Rim. He then joined one of bluegrass music's most successful groups, Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver, and played guitar and sang lead, baritone and tenor. During his time with Lawson, the group won the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA) award for Vocal Group of the
Year for seven straight years, 2001 through 2007. Dailey characterized his years with Lawson as “Discipline, professionalism, hard work, and persistence. Discipline in singing, in playing and in stage performance.”

Dailey met Vincent in October 2001 at the IBMA awards show in Louisville, Kentucky. Like Dailey, Vincent had also been performing since he was a child. Vincent was, at that point, a member of Ricky Skaggs' Kentucky Thunder. While driving to a restaurant, Vincent saw that Dailey had a recording device in his car, so they harmonized and discovered that their voices blended well; however, they didn't record together until they contributed one duet to a multiartist collection, Christmas Grass Volume 2, produced by Vincent in released in 2004. Lawson was on the album, as was Dolly Parton. Together, Dailey and Vincent recorded “Beautiful Star of Bethlehem” for the collection.

Dailey and Vincent decided to form a duet, and in January 2007, they handed in one-year notices to Doyle Lawson and Ricky Skaggs. Their first show together was at the Grand Ole Opry, held at the Ryman Auditorium on Dec. 29, 2007. Their debut album, Dailey & Vincent, was released in January 2008 and success swiftly followed. At the 2008 IBMA awards, they made history when they won Entertainer of the Year, Vocal Group of the Year and Emerging Artist of the Year. Dailey
2. Jamie Dailey Marker (Back side)
also won for Male Vocalist of the Year. Their debut album was named Album of the Year and a song from it, “By the Mark” received the Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year award.

Dailey & Vincent have continued to record and tour prolifically, taking their show overseas and throughout the United States. Dailey also traveled the world on cultural missions with United States Ambassador Faith Ryan Whittlesey.

In addition to their bluegrass awards, they have received multiple awards and nominations from the Recording Academy (Grammy), the Gospel Music Association (Dove), and the Television Academy (Emmy). On Sept. 5, 2015, Dailey and Vincent launched the first season of “The Dailey and Vincent Show” on RFD-TV, and in March 2017, they were inducted as members of the Grand Ole Opry.

Caption: Jamie Dailey (left) performing at the Grand Ole Opry with Darrin Vincent. Image courtesy of the Grand Ole opry Archives.

Erected by Tennessee Music Pathways.