Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lehigh Valley Railroads

Inscription. Since August 8, 1829, when the Stourbridge Lion made its appearance at Honesdale, Pennsylvania, the Lehigh Valley possessed one of the densest concentrations of railroads. During the height of passenger service, the Jersey Central's "Bullet" and the Lehigh Valley's "Black Diamond Express" were among the nation's finest passenger trains, offering excellent dining, coach, and sleeping cars. By 1953 diesels had replaced the romantic steam locomotive. Corporate mergers in the 1960s and the founding of Conrail in April, 1976 changed the local railroad scene forever. Today the Norfolk and Southern and Reading and Northern Railroads operate the remaining trackage in the Lehigh Valley.