Near Hinesville in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Taylors Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery

Inscription.
Taylors Creek Methodist Church was organized in 1807, by the Rev. Angus McDonald, with seven members, including James Darsey, Mrs. James Darsey, and Robert Hendry. A village soon grew up around the church, and was for many years a trading center for the surrounding area. In the cemetery adjoining the site of the church are the graves of the families of Bird, Daniels, Martin, Hendry and others who were part of the Taylors Creek community and whose names have been prominent in the history of Georgia.

The Taylors Creek Methodist Church edifice built here in 1841, was in use for 101 years, until in 1942 the site was taken over by the United States Government to become a part of the Fort Stewart area.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-18.)

Regarding Taylors Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery. Taylors Creek was named for the Taylor brothers, James and William, who obtained land grants in 1760 on the banks of the creeks in this area. The community was one of the earliest settlements in Liberty County. Robert Hendry, whose family is mentioned on the marker, was a hero in the Revolutionary War.

The community had a school, Liberty Institute, and a tile-covered tabernacle, with small wooden cottages for church members. The community was in decline by the end of the 19th century, but the school and church continued until the government purchased the area in 1941 for Fort Stewart. Only the cemetery remains
The cemetery can be seen to the right.
today.