Center Point in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Center Point School

Inscription.

Prior to the settlement of the community of Zanzenberg and Center Point, school was taught in shacks and homes. From 1873-1875, B.F. Johnson taught classes in the first school held in various buildings in the area. From 1876-1884, the Center Point Academy served as the community's school. In 1884, Dr. J.C. Nowlin donated an acre of land for a school building and a plank building was erected. In 1910, San Antonio Architect Alfred Giles designed and J. V. Oppert built a two story limestone building. The school officially opened for classes in the fall of 1911. Students still receive an education in the original limestone building which serves as an educational and social hub for Center Point.
175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 215 China Street, Center Point TX 78010, United States of America. Touch for directions.