Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

American Nobel Peace Laureates

Honoring and Inspiring Peacemakers

The Nobel Peace Prize

"...to the person who shall have done the most or the best work for fraternity between nations, for the abolition or reduction of standing armies and for the holding and promotion of peace congresses.
-Alfred Nobel

Alfred B. Nobel and the Nobel Peace Prize

Alfred Bernhard Nobel (1833-1896), a Swedish industrialist, engineer and chemist, was fluent in five languages by the age of 17, and wrote poetry and plays in his spare time. In the 1860s, he experimented with ways to stabilize highly volatile materials used in explosives to make them safer. By 1867, Alfred had invented and patented dynamite. Nobel set up factories around the world to manufacture explosives and made an enormous fortune.

In his will, Alfred Nobel established namesake prizes in physics, chemistry, medicine, literature and peace to reward human ingenuity. These prizes are recognized internationally as the most prestigious professional honor an individual or organization can receive.

Since 1901, the Nobel Peace Prize has been awarded annually to individuals and organizations from around the world.The recipient (known as a Laureate) is selected by acceptance speech. a 5-member committee appointed by the Parliament of Norway. The prizes are awarded and ceremonies are held

in Oslo Norway. The Laureate receives a medal, certificate, diploma and monetary gift, and is honored at a formal banquet.

(Sidebar:)

In 2004, John Attig founded the Nobel Peace Laureate Project. As a retired history teacher, Attig believed that people should honor peacemakers in the same way we honor war heroes. Attig gathered a group of grassroots supporters and contributors to make the peace park a reality. Attig also inspired the development of K-12 educational curriculums describing the accomplishments of the American Nobel Peace Laureates.

Endorsements were received from several of the Nobel Peace Laureates, Claes Nobel, and numerous city and state leaders. The City of Eugene Council unanimously endorsed plans for the Nobel Peace Plaza in 2006, and the City of Eugene Parks and Open Space Division made the two-acre site available. Construction began in 2010 with funding provided by donations and in-kind contributions. On April 27, 2013 the plaza was officially opened to the public.

For more information about the Nobel Peace Laureate Project and its educational programs, visit nobelpeacelaureates.org

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

2. American Nobel Peace Laureates Marker - wide view
The marker (visible here on the right) stands at the beginning of a "peace path", with an individual panel (visible in the background) for each American recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. The Peace Park (Nobel Peace Laureate Project). (Submitted on October 6, 2020.)
2. Nobel Peace Laureate Project (YouTube, 8 min.). (Submitted on October 6, 2020.)
3. Alfred Nobel (Wikipedia). "Alfred Bernhard Nobel (21
Courtesy of the American Red Cross Collection, Library of Congress, circa 1919
3. Alfred Nobel, The Swedish inventor of Dynamite
October 1833 – 10 December 1896) was a Swedish chemist, engineer, inventor, businessman, and philanthropist. He held 355 different patents, dynamite being the most famous. The synthetic element nobelium was named after him. He owned Bofors, which he redirected from its previous role as primarily an iron and steel producer to a major manufacturer of cannon and other armaments. Having read a premature obituary which condemned him for profiting from the sales of arms, he bequeathed his fortune to institute the Nobel Prize...." (Submitted on October 6, 2020.)