Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Theodore Roosevelt (1906)

Inscription. Theodore Roosevelt, 26th President of the United States, encouraged peace agreements between nations at war, and believed cooperation among nations could solve international problems. During the war between Russia and Japan he brought the countries together to negotiate The Treaty of Portsmouth. President Roosevelt received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1906 for his role as peacemaker in bringing about an end to the Russo-Japanese War.

Character, in the long run, is the decisive factor in the life of an individual and of nations alike.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

2. Theodore Roosevelt (1906) Marker - wide view
The marker is first encountered on the Peace Path, i.e., the very rightmost of the markers visible here.
M.P. Rice (Courtesy of the Library of Congress), February 11, 1902
3. Theodore Roosevelt, bust portrait, facing slightly right (same photo as on marker)