San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lt. Zebulon M. Pike

Inscription.

After famed American explorer Zebulon Montgomery Pike (1779-1813) had encountered the Colorado mountain peak that bears his name, Spanish authorities decided that he had seen enough of their Southwest. Supposedly, Pike and his men had been sent by Gen. James Wilkinson, the U.S. Army commander at New Orleans, to make friends with the Indians, to drive out unlicensed traders, and to locate the headwaters of the Arkansas River before returning via the Red River to Natchitoches, Louisiana.

The Spaniards, suspicious but hospitable, detained the Pike party near present Sanford, Colorado, in February 1807 and led them first to Santa Fe, and then to Chihuahua City for questioning by authorities. Upon release, Pike and his men were escorted across the Rio Grande to San Antonio, thence along this road until they reached American soil at Natchitoches.

Pike noted their crossing of the San Marcos River on Sunday June 14, 1807. The river he observed, was "thirty yards in width; a clear and navigable stream for canoes.

Erected by Hays County Historical Commission.

The Lt. Zebulon M. Pike marker is the leftmost of the two markers. The marker on the right is the Site of the First Town of San Marcos marker.