Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The International Campaign to Ban Landmines (1997)

Inscription. The International Campaign to Ban Landmines (ICBL), founded in 1992 by Jody Williams, is a global network of some 100 countries working for a world free of landmines. The Campaign (ICBL) was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in recognition of its efforts to bring about the 1997 Mine Ban Treaty. One hundred twenty-one countries, not including the United States, signed the treaty.

Every country must contribute to the eradication of these weapons if it is committed to preventing civilian harm during and after armed conflict.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. International Campaign to Ban Landmines (NobelPrize.org). (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)
2. The International Campaign to Ban Landmines (ICBL). (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)