Hartsville in Trousdale County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Trousdale County Veterans Memorial

of those who gave the ultimate
sacrifice in the line of duty

Killed In Action

WWI
Carr, Elisha • Dickson, William Donoho • Ford, Earl Hayden • Filson, Johnnie W. • Hammock, James Thomas • Maynard, Thomas A. • Miller, Marlin Speekman • Parker, Rumulus V. • Rodgers, Sam H.

WWII
Burton, Charles Lee • Cato, James • Dyer, James E. • Fisher, John Marshall • Forkum, Aubrey • Gregory, James • Key, Lewis Albert • Beal, Cortez A. • Johns, Leon M. • Moore, Stanley • Parkhurst, John Wiseman • Scoggins, Richard • Scruggs, Charlie • Smith, Austin • Thomas, Ottis • Seymore, Julian H.

Korea
Carman, Archie (Nook), Jr. • Oglesby, James Neal • Burton, Vassey C., Jr. • Williams, Dan R.

Vietnam
Burns, Howell Wayne • Martin, Ronnie

WWI
Adams, Booker • Adams, Dallie J. • Armstrong, Bennie R. • Armstrong, Earl B. • Badgett, N.B. • Blackwell, Arthur • Banks, Willie • Barksdale, Sherman • Barry, William A. • Beasley, Oakley • Blankenship, F.M. • Branaham, John • Brim, Willie • Brockett, William C. • Brown, James Benjamin • Browning, Thomas C. • Browning, William C. • Brummett, Henry • Bundy, Dave S. • Burnley, Herlon • Burrow, Lesley • Carey, Herlon • Carman, Howard
• Carman, Leland • Carman, Lilliard T. • Carr, Clarence E. • Carr, Dave F. • Carr, Elisha • Carter, Eliger V. • Clairborne, Mitchel E. • Clardy, Jim • Clemous, Marvin • Clendening, Howard L. • Collinsworth, Cullen C. • Cook, Henry S. • Cothron, Aubrey H. • Cowan, Clascow • Cox, James Martin • Crenshaw, John D. • Crenshaw, Tollie • Dalton, Alfred Robertson • Dalton, Erby N. • Davis, Marshall M. • Dickens, Robert P. • Dickson, W.D. • Dickerson, Odell • Dies, John H. • Dillehay, Stottle • Draper, Jerome M. • Duffer, Russell C. • Duncan, James M. • Earps, Robert • Ford, Earl Hayden • Freedle, Edgar Dean • Gaird, Julius L. • Gammon, Perry Yate • Gammons, William Theo • Garrett, James P. • Goodall, Ollie • Gregory, Jeff O. • Gregory, Marvin Vance • Growall, Willie • Hailey, W.A. • Hall, Marvin Clements • Hammock, James Thomas • Hardee, Leon A. • Hardy, Herbert N. • Harper, Charles Alvin • Harper, Mabry C. • Harris, Connie • Harris, Alex • Henley, Ben • Harod, Wade Preston, Jr. • Hix, Jay • Jenkins, John W. • Johnson, L.C. • Kerr, Joseph C. • Kittrell, Oscar V. • Lauderdale, Alfred A. • Marshall, Guy • Martin, Lee • Maynard, Tom • McClanahan, Robert Otis • McDonald, J.L. • McMurty, Edward • Mungle, Issac, Jr. • Napier, H. William • Nollner, James • Nollner, John H. • Nunley, William Allen • Oerjubsm, Frank Clifford • Oglesby, Johnnie • Owen, James P. • Owen, Richard Carter • Owen, Robert
2. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial
World War I
Edward • Parker, Romulus • Parrish, Elbert Condred • Parrish, Joe • Perkins, Boulaon • Perkins, Henry O. • Perkins, Jim D. • Perkins, Thomas Clifton • Peyton, N.A., Dr. • Phillips, Robert H. • Pomeroy, Henry W. • Presley, Boss • Ray, Paul • Reed, Floyd D. • Reed, Johnnie • Reed, Thomas Maxey • Richmond, Raymond E. • Riley, Stanley • Robertson, Clifford • Sanders, Joe E. • Sanders, Shelby • Sanford, Ernest C. • Satterfield, Jim A. • Shepherd, Arthur • Sloan, William A. • Smith, Dolye L. • Stalcup, James A. • Stott, Henry E. • Sullivan, Arthur J. • Tillman, Joe • Tilman, Tandy P. • Upshaw, William Taz • Vance, William J. • Wallace, Jeff • Ward, Eford • Ward, Luther G. • Ward, Reid • Watson, Dasker W. • Watson, Alfred D. • Watson, D.H. • Watson, James Stanley • Wheeler, John W. • White, Lem • Whitesides, Lee • Williams, Frank Joseph • Williams, Pete T. • Williams, Turner • Wood, John Frank • Woodmore, Williams D. • Wright, Arthur • Wright, Romulus Speekman • Wright, Willie L. • Young, Rosco • Burton, Vassie C • Filson, Johnnie W. • Fudua, Clyde • Gilmore, Ethel B. • Hall, Fred Allison • Harris, William T. • Lyle, Thomas P. • Rodgers, Sam H. • Wright, Romulus C.

WWII
Alexander, Charlie W. • Alexander, Neil W. • Allen, Sam B. • Anderson, Dumas B. • Anderson, Laneis • Anderson, William B. • Anderson, W.M. • Armstrong, Bryant • Armstrong, Joe Gray, Jr.
3. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial
World War II
• Armstrong, V. Bryant • Badgett, George Herman • Baker, Kelly L. • Ballou, John D. • Banks, Ted H. • Banks, Willie Lee • Bass, John, Jr. • Bastain, Haynie Sherwood • Bastian, Nathaniel A. • Beal, Paul • Beal, Charles Maynette • Beal, Coleman L. • Beal, J.H. • Beal, James • Beal, James G. • Beal, James N., Jr. • Beal, Joe • Beal, Paul William • Beard, David Leonard • Beasley, Claude Ray • Beasley, Jessie J. • Beasley, Robert C. • Beene, Fred W. • Belcher, Richard R. • Bell, Billy Storey • Belote, John W. • Bennet, Kenneth • Bennett, Robert O. • Bennett, Virgil D. • Bilbrey, Fowler W. • Birchett, George Richard • Blackwell, Hershel • Blair, Robert L. • Bowman, James Grady • Brandon, Harry D. • Branham, Willie Earl • Brantly, John F. • Brawner, Arnet F. • Brawner, Clifton • Bregory, Haskell M. • Brewster, Bobby • Brewster, Robert L. • Brewster, Willie H. • Brichett, Edward B. • Brocket, Doris • Brown, Charles Stevens • Brown, Glyn D. • Brown, Henry N. • Brown, Joe M. • Brummett, Iro Wendord • Brummett, James M. • Buckingham, Walter L.K. • Buckingham, David L. • Burford, John E. • Burgess, Clarence T. • Burgess, James R. • Burgess, James W. • Burgess, Thomas • Burgess, William D. • Burnley, Frank W. • Burns, George V. • Burns, John • Burrow, Robert H. • Burton, Andrew Miller • Burton, Charles Lee • Burton, Clifton N. • Burton, Edd • Burton, Edward Bradley • Burton, Francis Calvin
4. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial
World War II (Continued)
• Burton, Francis Junior • Burton, G.C. • Burton, George C., Jr. • Burton, Grover C., Jr. • Burton, Ray • Burton, Roger C. • Burton, Robert • Butler, Casper E. • Butler, Mack S. • Butler, Melvin L. • Calhoun, Billy Hale • Cannon, Howard A. • Cannon, Walter • Cannon, William • Capps, Clifton P. • Capps, Henry L. • Carey, Ben L. • Carey, Bennie Joe • Carey, (Buddy) John • Carey, George Edward, Jr. • Carey, Jack W. • Carey, John Dick • Carney, John L. • Carney, Tom • Carley, Elmo • Carman, Alfred Neal • Carman, Charlie J. • Carman, Harry S. • Carman, James H. • Carman, L.C. • Carman, Robert F. • Carman, Roy N. • Carr, Clarence W. • Carr, Clarence W., Jr. • Carr, James W. • Carr, Joseph F. • Carr, Leon H. • Carr, Lorenzo • Carr, Richard Allen • Carter, Alfred H. • Carter, George F. • Carter, James R. • Caruth, Walter C. • Carver, George, Jr. • Carver, Virgil F. • Cassetty, Paul P. • Cassetty, Ray P. • Cato, James E. (Jamie) • Cato, Joe H. • Celsor, Bobby • Celsor, Edsel • Celsor, Lloyd G. • Chambers, Fountain Miles • Chambers, J.B. • Chandler, Euell Edward • Charles, D.W. • Chumley, Robert B. • Chumley, James Howard • Clairborne, Horton Jr. • Claiborne, Jessie A. • Claiborne, Walter R. • Clark, Hildra Wade • Clendening, Charlie K. • Clover, Chester L. • Cole, James D. • Collins, Samuel B. • Cook, Bill • Cook, Burnest L. • Cooke, Mary R. • Corley, Don H. • Corley, Elmo • Corley, Jewell
5. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial
• Corley, Jozeal • Cornwell, Auther • Cornwell, Holland Sevier • Cornwell, Joseph W. • Cornwell, Katherine Pierce • Corum, Billy B. • Cothron, Thurman C. • Cothron, David A. • Cothron, Fred • Cothron, J.C. • Cothron, Leon G. • Cothron, Ralph E. • Cox, Clyde J. • Cox, George A. • Cox, James R. • Crenshaw, Dave Henry • Crook, James W. • Crook, Lewis • Crowley, Albert C. • Cunningham, Calvin Jr. • Cummings, Charles L. Jr. • Cunningham, Jack • Cunningham, James M. • Cutrell, Ethel B. • Cutrell, John Carroll • Cuttrell, Henry F. • Cuttrell, Homer A. • Dalton, James K. • Davenport, George Junior • Davis, Bethel D. • Davis, Cleston • Davis, Harold Hoytt • Davis, Lilburn Lee • Davis, Lillard • Davis, Onith Henderson • Davis, Paul Gray • Dickinson, Chester O. • Dickens, Ray C. • Dickens, William T. • Dickenson, Cordell • Dickerson, Herman • Dies, David I. • Dies, Samuel W. • Dillard, Floyd • Dillard, Ralph Theaman • Dillehay, Clarence William • Dillehay, Glyn W. • Dillehay, Loman R. • Dillion, Frank L. • Dixon, James Clay • Dixon, W.T. • Donley, Lloyd J. • Draper, Benjamin Brown • Driver, Maurice Bell • Dudney, Marcelle • Duke, Ira W. • Duncan, Alexander A. (Allen) • Duncan, Eugene • Duncan, Mort H. Jr. • Duncan, Ottis Dressler • Dyer, James E. • Dyer, Leslie M. Jr. • Dyer, Tom • Earps, Bradford • Earps, Edward L. • Earps, Eugene • East, Leslie B. • East, Thomas H. • Eckel, W.C. • Eden,
6. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial
Frank • Eden, Garland A. • Eden, William C. • Edison, Lon, Jr. • Edwards, Earl D. • Filson, Earl W. • Filson, John T. • Fisher, James W. • Fisher, John Marshall • Fisher, Leonard B. • Fisher, Rhea C. • Ford, Dean L. • Ford, Rex A. • Forkum, Chester Paul • Forkum, Raggio • Fortner, Claude W. • Franklin, Bernard L. • Freedle, Shirley Dean • Freeman, Gordon L. • Freeman, Martha K. • French, James Nelson • Frye, Gilbert L. • Frye, J.R. • Fuller, Frank Allen • Fuller, Leonard B. • Fuqua, Burl Powell • Fuqua, Clyde • Gammon, Nathan Horace • Gammon, O.C. • Gammon, Raymond • Gammons, Andrew Sam • Gammons, Earl Sloan • Gammons, Jessie W. • Gammons, Ray W. • Garrett, Donald H. • Garrett, Sam Y. • Garrett, William J. • Gaskins, Rex H. • Gerrittsen, John L. • Gilmore, Ethel • Givens, Alexander S. • Givens, Erby Lee • Glover, Walter J. • Gooch, Harold Gilbert • Gore, Edward Durell • Gore, Frank C. • Graham, Robert F. • Grant, Leslie L. • Gray, Frank E. • Greene, James S. • Gregory, Austin • Gregory, B. Coy • Gregory, Baxter C. • Gregory, Billy G. • Gregory, C.J. • Gregory, Clovis Donaho • Gregory, Frank A. • Gregory, Gayle B. • Gregory, Haskell M. • Gregory, Henry M. • Gregory, James C. • Gregory, James Gorden • Gregory, R. Raymond • Gregory, Ray Dalton • Gregory, Ray W. • Gregory, Robert R. • Gregory, Rudolph E. • Gregory, Victor Edward • Gregory, William Carl • Gregory, William Garrett •
7. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial
Gregory, William J. • Grigg, Sam H. • Grisham, James Reader • Gwin, Alexander S. • Hager, Charles Edward • Hager, William Bryon • Hale, Forrest F. • Hale, Randolph • Haley, Howard E., Sr. • Haliburton, James L. • Hancock, Coelle • Hankins, Robert • Hankins, William M. • Hankins, William Robert • Hardee, George L. • Harper, George W. • Harper, James A. • Harper, Raymond D. • Harper, W.L. • Harris, Albert C. • Harris, Charles N. • Harris, Connie • Harris, George D. • Harris, Willie L. • Haynes, James • Haynie, Jack • Haynie, Mark Daniel • Hensley, Enloe • Hicks, John H. • High, Jessie J. • Holder, Sam D. (Bill) • Holland, Austin C. • Holland, Grover C. • Holland, Thomas L. • Holleman, Carr A. • Holmes, Lewis F. • Hoover, Hubert D. • Hoover, William F. • Horsley, Phillip G. • Horsley, Phillip T. • House, Raymond V. • Howell, Royce B. • Hudgens, Buster • Hudson, Jesse W. • Hudson, Kenneth Leslie • Huffines, Edd • Huffines, Robert L. • Humes, Vanues • Hummel, Willie R. • Jackson, Eskel Bennett • Jackson, Floyd R. • Jackson, James V. • Jackson, Thomas L. • Johns, Leon M. • Johnson, Raymond • Jones, Earl E. • Jones, Floyd • Jones, Fred N. • Jones, Henry D. • Jones, Jack W. • Jones, John Ensor • Jones, Lewis W. • Jones, Robert C. • Jones, Thomas Albert (Tommy) • Jones, Thomas L. • Kelly, K. Luke • Kelley, Burnsley R. • Kelley, Ernest • Kelley, I.N., Dr. • Kelley, Luke Joseph • Kelley,
8. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial Reverse
World War II and Korean War
Mackey W. • Kennedy, Earl J. • Kennedy, Herman A. • Kennedy, James A. • Kennedy, Joseph N. • Kent, Elmer W. • Kerley, Alfred L. • Kerr, Claude D. • Kerr, John J. • Key, Bill F. • Key, Ditce (Bozo) • Key, Jack E. • Key, Joe W. • Key, Lewis Albert • Key, Ray Odell • Key, Robert N. • King, Robert E. • Ladd, Roy S. • Langford, Harvey F. • Langford, Palo F. • Lankford, Harvey F. • Law, Leo • Law, Schalor, Jr. • Lawson, Charlie • Leath, James L. • Lee, Abram J. Jr. • Lentz, Grover T. • Lewis, Ed., Jr. • Linville, Brittan • Linville, John C. • Linville, R.W. • Linville, Thomas Allen • Lipscomb, Donald • Lipscomb, Joseph • Littleton, Issac T. • Locke, Alfred • Long, Roy L. • Lovelady, Andrew Jack • Lovelady, Jack • Luster, Clyde • Luster, Ernest L. • Luster, Willie L. • Lynch, Howard W. (Jack) • Malone, Alfred • Malone, Ferdinand • Malone, John H. • Malone, W.C. • Marshall, Archie F. • Marshall, Aubrey • Marshall, Charles W. • Marshall, Humprey B. • Marshall, Ralph K. • Marshall, Warren G. • Martin, Edwin • Martin, John W. • Martin, Robert G. • Massey, Herman C. • Massey, Joseph A. • Massey, William F. • Massey, William M. • Maynard, Charles • Mayse, William T. • McBroom, Charles Eldson • McCadden, Joe D. • McClanahan, Ernest V. • McClanahan, Henry O. • McClanahan, James C. • McClanahan, James Clifton • McClanahan, Robert Henry • McClanahan, Rhea Garrett • McClard, Howard, Jr. • McClard,
9. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial Reverse
Korean War (Continued)
Thomas E. • McClard, Thomas Wayne • McCloud, Estell Jay, Jr. • McCormack, John W. • McDonald, Alex • McDonald, Claude A. • McDonald, Garland • McGee, James P. • McKinney, John D. • McMurry, Clarence • McMurry, Jesse S. • McMurty, J.C. • McWhorter, Sewell • McWhorter, Stanley • Meador, Carlos R. • Medlin, Benton H. • Medlin, Virgil D. • Merryman, Billy H. • Merryman, Coleman T. • Merryman, John W. • Miller, Oliver F. • Milligan, Braxton R. • Minick, James C. • Minnick, Hagan C. • Mitchell, V.J.E. • Moore, Leonard • Moore, Stanley A. • Morgan, Clifton • Morgan, Travis E. • Munday, Vogle • Mungle, Harry B. • Mungle, Harry S. • Mungle, James Lewis • Murphy, Grady F. • Murphy, William H. • Muse, Ferroll W. • Napier, William Earl • Nash, Reggie T. • Neely, Willie L. • Nelson, Gerald M. • Newman, James D. • Nollner, James B. • Nollner, Nathan G. • Nunley, Charles Curtis • Nunley, Forest E. • Nunley, James Edward • Nunley, William A., Jr. • Nunley, William Branch • Nunley, William H. • Nunley, William Ronnie • Oakley, James D. (Budgie) • Oettel, Albert E. • Oglesby, Alvin E. • Oglesby, Billy Frank • Oldham, Brice E. • Oldham, Henry S. • Oldham, Horas D. • Oldham, Ralph Matthews • Owen, James Welch • Owen, Robert J. • Owens, David O. • Page, E.T. • Palmer, James E. • Parker, Alfred Clayton • Parker, Dorothy A. (Steen) • Parker, Earl T. • Parker, Eldridge M. • Parker, Romulus • Parker, Wiseman
10. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial Reverse
Vietnam War
• Parkhurst, John W. • Parkhurst, Paul Wilson • Parkhurst, Wiseman • Patterson, Brice Wiseman • Patterson, William Jackson • Payne, Darwin B. • Payne, Enoch Craig • Pendaryis, Lee Allen • Perkins, Erskin D. • Perkins, James F. • Phelps, John A. • Phillips, Ottis Hildred • Phillips, William H. • Pierce, Katherine Louise • Piercey, Herbert Franklin • Piercy, William Howard • Pope, Walter Carl • Porter, Paul M. • Prata, Andraw • Presley, Arnold Fisher • Presley, Boss • Presley, Ervin B. • Presley, George M., Jr. • Presley, R.M. • Presley, Rastus M. • Presley, Willie C. • Price, Allen H. • Price, Ralph B. • Price, William C. • Prichard, Steven R. • Pruett, Andrew G. • Pruett, John N. • Pulley, Charles K. (Tee) • Pullias, John Clyde • Purnell, Robert L. • Ramsey, Joe B. • Raney, Leslie F. • Rankin, Jack Lovel • Rankins, Carley • Ray, Paul W. • Reed, Alfred W. • Reed, Clyde Winston • Reed, Estle B. • Reed, Hugh T. • Reese, Charles Oscar • Reese, Edwin N. • Richardson, Biven • Richardson, Jesse H. • Richmond, Dallas G. • Rickman, William S. • Riggins, James Leslie • Robertson, Aubrey Dean • Robertson, Bill More • Robertson, Frank Howell • Robertson, James W. • Robertson, Johnie L. • Robertson, Robert A. • Robertson, Robert Allen • Robertson, William Moore • Rogers, James Maxey • Rogett, Lawrence • Ross, Webb A. • Ross, James D. • Ross, Joe, Jr. • Rudolph, William • Rush, Billie E. • Rush,
11. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial Reverse
Dewey Travis • Rush, Regional R. • Russell, Dan • Russell, Don M. • Russell, Elva T. • Russell, Esker Lewis • Russell, James G. • Russell, James Ray • Russell, Robert L. • Russell, Wilbur Thomas • Sams, Tom B. • Sams, Vivian • Satterfield, Beasley • Satterfield, Billy Brown • Satterfield, Charlie • Satterfield, D.M. • Satterfield, Fred L. • Satterfield, Isham B. • Satterfield, J.T. • Satterfield, James • Satterfield, Jim Wilson • Satterfield, Oscar L. • Satterfield, Polly B. • Scarborough, George P. • Scoggins, Hershel • Scoggins, Richard • Scoggins, Robert Dan • Scott, Clarence E. • Scott, Clarence H. • Scott, Mary J. • Scott, Ward Burnley • Scroggins, Hershel • Scruggs, Charlie • Scruggs, John A. • Scruggs, James W. • Seymore, Julian H. • Shafer, Joe E. • Sheppard, Frank Daniel • Shepherd, Rodney Dale • Short, Jessie Harold • Shoulders, T.W. • Shrum, Thomas • Shrum, Willie R. • Sircy, Prentice Ray • Sloan, Hillous R. • Sloan, Howard C. • Smith, Carroll Hart • Smith, Gilliam L. • Smith, Henry R. • Smith, Howard W. • Smith, William Lawrence • Sneed, Donnie L. • Spann, James B. • Spears, Ed • Spears, Edd • Spears, Edward • Spivey, James Robert • Spivey, Radford B. SN • Spivey, William M. • Stacy, James H. • Stafford, Chester W. • Stafford, Ira E. • Stafford, Jacob • Stafford, John R. • Stalcup, Jerry T. • Stanford, Donald • Stanton, Tinsley • Stanton, Wilson • Stewart, Billy C.
12. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial Reverse
• Stewart, Earl E. • Stewart, Jessie D. • Stewart, Samuel C. • Stokes, Henry B. • Story, Clifford M. • Story, Ross F. • Stubblefield, Alfred L. • Stubblefield, Ted H. • Stubblefield, William L. • Sullivan, Hershell • Sullivan, Robert J. • Swaffer, Charles A., Sr. • Swaffer, Herbert L. • Swindle, Genie B. • Taylor, Coleman • Taylor, Coleman Jr. • Taylor, George W. • Taylor, Harold O. • Taylor, Howard G. • Taylor, Willie C. Thayer, Henry C. • Thomas, Bridges W. • Thomas, Ernest C. • Thomas, James R. • Thomas, Ottis • Thompson, Horace H. • Thompson, Lawrence M. • Thompson, Leon E. • Thompson, Lewis • Tomlinson, Charlie B. • Tomlinson, James Robert • Tomlinson, Lawrence B. • Tomlinson, Melvin F. • Towns, Burrel Daniel • Towns, Sam J. • Troutt, Harold W. • Tunstel, George Herman • Turner, Rex B. • Uhles, Claude • Vaden, James S. • Valentine, Donnie N. • Valentine, John Robert • Vance, Nathanial Wayne • Wakefield, Alfred N. • Wallace, Bud • Waller, Edgar M. • Waller, Frank J. • Warden, Garland W. • Watson, Bryant W. • Watson, Claude M. • Watson, D.H. • Watson, Elmer Paul • Watson, William B. • Webb, Flint J. • Weller, Robert A. • West, Claude C. • West, Howard E. • Whitaker, Leslie • Whitaker, Roger G. • White, Carl K. • White, Davie W. • White, Dortch • White, Garland J. • White, John W. • White, Leonard • White, Lem, Jr. • White, Melvin E. • White, Raymond

13. Trousdale County Veterans Memorial Reverse
in these topic lists: War, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II.