Fort Klamath in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Whitebark Pines

Inscription. Because of strong harsh, and nearly constant winds, many of the trees here are deformed and stunted. The almost never-ending pressure bends the trunks and branches so the grow away from the wind. As the trunks thicken with age, they bury the curved bases fo limbs on the windward sides. (You can see ridges when many of these limbs have been so covered) Buds on the windward sides may also die. The combined result is the grotesque, lop-sided appearance typical of exposed trees at higher elevations.
The trees before you are white bark pines - one of the few kinds of trees which can survive under these severe conditions.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located at Cloudcap Overlook.