Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

George C. Marshall (1953)

Inscription. George C. Marshall, Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army during WWII, organized the largest military expansion in U.S. history. As Secretary of State in 1947, he formulated the Marshall Plan. This unprecedented program of economic and military aid to rebuild war-torn Europe led to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. In recognition of his world leadership, Marshall was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953. The Marshall Plan is the model and inspiration for all international foreign aid programs.

If man does find the solution for world peace, it will be the most revolutionary reversal of his record we have ever known.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. George C. Marshall (NobelPrize.org). "George Marshall won the Peace Prize for a plan aimed at the economic recovery of Western Europe after World War II." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

2. General George Marshall receives the Nobel Peace Award for 1953...(Youtube, 1 min.). (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

2. George C. Marshall (1953) Marker - wide view
The Marshall marker is the third from the left.