Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Elihu Root (1912)

Inscription. Elihu Root, lawyer and statesman, dedicated his life to solving international disputes. Root believed a world court was the best way to solve problems between countries. As Secretary of State, he worked to improve the relationship between Japan and Latin America, and helped 24 nations resolve disputes. Elihu Root received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1912 for bringing nations together through arbitration.

It is to be observed that every case of war averted is a gain in general, for it helps to form a habit of peace, and community habits long continued become standards of conduct.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. The Nobel Peace Prize 1912 (NobelPrize.org). "The Nobel Peace Prize 1912 was awarded to Elihu Root....Root received his Nobel Prize one year later, in 1913. During the selection process in 1912, the Norwegian Nobel Committee decided that none of the year's nominations met the criteria as outlined in the will of Alfred Nobel. According to the Nobel Foundation's statutes, the Nobel Prize can in such a case be reserved until the following year, and this statute was then applied. Elihu Root therefore received his Nobel Prize for 1912 one year later, in 1913." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

2. Elihu Root (NobelPrize.org). "Elihu Root was the brilliant lawyer who became
2. Elihu Root (1912) Marker - wide view
The Root marker is the second from the left.
US Secretary of War and Secretary of State between 1901 and 1909. He subsequently became a Senator and the first president of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Root was awarded the Peace Prize for having pursued the aim that conflicts between states must be resolved by arbitration...." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

J.E. Purdy (courtesy of the Library of Congress), circa 1900
3. Elihu Root, 1845-1937 (same photo as on the marker)