Downtown in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

In Memory of Herman Davis

of Mississippi County Arkansas

Inscription. Co. I 113th Infantry American Expeditionary Force. Fourth on Gen. John J. Pershing's list of one hundred heroes of World War I. Cited for extraordinary heroism in action and awarded U.S. Distinguished Service Cross, French Croix De Guerre, Gilt Star for Croix de Guerre, and Medaille Militaire. As company runner, Oct. 10th, 1918, at Molleville Farm, France, he attacked and destroyed single-handed a machine gun position which was subjecting his platoon to murderous fire. Proclaimed Arkansas' most distinguished son in action by legislative resolution, Jan. 23, 1923. The Herman Davis Memorial Fountain, a restoration of the Old State House Fountain, was constructed under the auspices of the Herman Davis Memorial Association.

1. Herman Davis (1888–1923). Davis was credited for killing fifteen enemy gunners in a machine gun nest and eleven enemy soldiers climbing out of a dugout. Another time, a group of enemy soldiers were trying to set up a machine gun in an area they thought was out of range of American troops. Davis shot and killed five of the enemy soldiers. He reportedly stated that 1,000 yards was “just good shootin’ distance.” Davis was
2. Old State House Memorial Courtyard (east side of building)
(marker visible beside Old State House east-side steps)
honorably discharged from the Army on May 29, 1919. (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Herman Davis State Park. This historic site preserves Davis’ final resting place. Herman Davis grew up hunting near Manila and became a scout and sharpshooter. He was on General John J. Pershing’s list of WWI’s 100 great heroic stories. (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Herman Davis Memorial Fountain
In 1954, the iron fountain near the entrance to the Old State House in Little Rock was renamed the Herman Davis Memorial Fountain, and a plaque was added in his honor. The fountain had been a part of Arkansas’s exhibit at the 1876 Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia.