Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Elie Wiesel (1986)

Inscription. Eliezer "Elie” Wiesel was a writer, professor and survivor of the Holocaust. His writings on the Holocaust helped the deepening understanding of the tragic event across the world. As a human rights activist, he worked for better treatment for all people persecuted or suffering from inhumanity. In 1986, Wiesel received the Nobel Peace Prize for speaking out against violence, repression and racism.

Mankind must remember that peace is not God's gift to his creatures; peace is our gift to each other.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Laureate Peace Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. Elie Wiesel: "The world is not learning anything" (YouTube, 2007, 2 min.). (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)
2. Elie Wiesel (NobelPrize.org). "The Jewish author, philosopher and humanist Elie Wiesel made it his life's work to bear witness to the genocide committed by the Nazis during World War II. He was the world's leading spokesman on the Holocaust." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

2. Elie Wiesel (1986) Marker - wide view
The Wiesel marker is the first on the left.