Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milton W. "Scotty" Wood and June "Betty" Wood

Inscription.

This stadium is dedicated to Scotty and Betty Wood in honor of their many years of support and service to Muhlenberg Collge and its scholar athletes. Through hard work, dedication, personal trust and commitment, Scotty created a food service activity which grew to become the Wood Company. Muhlenberg athletes were his first customers and Muhlenberg Collge was his first institutional account. Fifty-two years later, the Wood Company has an international reputation for its customer focus and quality, while continuing to provide outstanding service to Muhlenberg College.

Dedicated
September 18, 1999

1. Scotty Wood Stadium, Muhlenberg College. (Submitted on October 7, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. R.I.P. Bob Wood (Provides Background Info on Wood Dining Services).
Was purchased and absorbed into giant Sodexo