Joliet in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Merchant's Row

Inscription. Joliet's third stone building, "Merchant's Row," (1837) was 120 ft. long and 3 stories high. First floor had 6 stores: Allen General Mdse, Blair Tinsmith, Harrington Meat Market, Chatfield & Fassett Grain Dealers, Boardman's "Cheapstore," and Dr. Adams' "Golden Mortar Apothecary." Upper floors had 20 offices, residences and halls for public use. Here Joliet's first newspaper was published (1839), first theatre was presented, churches were organized, classes were held, debates were won and lost.

Erected by Will-Joliet Bicentennial Park, Inc.

Marker is on the same boulder as "Joliet's First Volunteer Fire Department" (on other side of it)