Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Ralph J. Bunche (1950)

Inscription. Ralph J. Bunche, U.S. diplomat and a key member of the United Nations, believed that conflicts could be resolved through negotiation and without force. He dedicated much of his life to achieving the goal of international peace. Dr. Bunche received the 1950 Nobel Peace Prize for his successful negotiation of an Arab-Israeli truce in Palestine.

May there be, in our time, at long last, a world at peace in which we, the people, may for once begin to make full use of the great good that is in us.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the

Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. Ralph J. Bunche (NobelPrize.org). "Ralph Bunche was the first African American to be awarded the Peace Prize. He received it for having arranged a cease-fire between Israelis and Arabs during the war which followed the creation of the state of Israel in 1948." (Submitted on October 8, 2020.)

2. Dr Bunche Wins Nobel Peace Prize (YouTube, British Pathe, 0.5 min). (Submitted on October 8, 2020.)
3. Ralph Bunche: Hero for Peace (YouTube, United Nations, 4.5 mins). (Submitted on October 8, 2020.)

2. Ralph J. Bunche (1950) Marker - wide view
The Bunche marker is the 7th from the left.
Carl Van Vechten (courtesy of the Library of Congress), May 16, 1951
3. Portrait of Ralph Bunche (same photo as on marker)
Asgeir Valldal (courtesy of the Charles E. Young Research Library (UCLA)), December 10, 1950
4. Ralph Bunch and Gunnar Jahn
"Gunnar Jahn, Chairman of the Nobel Committee, and Ralph J. Bunche at the 1950 Nobel Prize presentation ceremony"