Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Al Gore (2007)

Inscription. Albert "Al" Gore, Jr., 45th Vice President of the United States, is known for his ongoing work regarding environmental issues. The 2007 Nobel Peace Prize was awarded jointly to Al Gore and the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change for informing the world of the dangers posed by climate change and suggesting needed measures to counteract such change.

The climate crisis is not a political issue, it is a moral and spiritual challenge to all of humanity. It is also our greatest opportunity to lift Global Consciousness to a higher level.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road

1. Nobel peace prize winner Al Gore comments on award (YouTube, AP, 2.5 min.). (Submitted on October 8, 2020.)
2. Albert Gore (NobelPrize.org). "The Nobel Peace Prize for 2007 was awarded to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) and former US Vice President Al Gore for their efforts to obtain and disseminate information about the climate challenge. In Gore's case, certainly, the award was grounded in his tireless campaign to put the climate crisis on the political agenda." (Submitted on October 8, 2020.)

2. Al Gore (2007) Marker - wide view
The Gore marker is the third from the right.