Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oak Lawn Cemetery

Inscription. Seven African American trustees acquired land here in 1885 and established Oak Lawn Cemetery. Community leaders interred here include John W. Richardson, president of the Phoenix Bank of Nansemond; Wiley H. Crocker, founder of the Tidewater Fair Association and Nansemond Development Corporation; William W. Gaines, Baptist minister and founder of the Nansemond Collegiate Institute; Fletcher Mae Howell, Baptist missionary; Dr. William T. Fuller, physician and banker; and William H. Walker, Tuskegee Airman. Also buried here are late-19th-century local politicians, United States Colored Troops, and veterans of World Wars I and II, Korea, and Vietnam.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-163.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 440 Market Street, Suffolk VA 23434, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Installed on October 4, 2019, K-163 Oak Lawn Cemetery was ceremoniously unveiled by the Historic Oak Lawn Cemetery Foundation on October 6, 2019, according to the Suffolk News-Herald.

2. K-163 Oak Lawn Cemetery.
The viewer is looking eastward along Market Street.
The marker stands near the curve in the road where Market Street changes to Henley Place. A corner of Suffolk’s City Hall building is pictured left and the Police Precinct No. 1 is pictured at its right.