Bend in Deschutes County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Aune's Livery and Transfer

Inscription. In 1905, the Aune brothers opened a livery stable and feed store on Bond Street and soon expanded it sot that by 1908, their large barn occupied one-half of the block on the east side of the street. The Aune brothers specialized in providing heavy draft horses for the logging teams employed by the two large lumber mills (Brooks-Scanlon and Shevlin-Hixon) that were operating in the vast ponderosa pine stands surrounding Bend. The livery stable was torn down in 1924 as the importance of horses logging lessened but, the retail feed store continued for several decades.

Erected by Deschutes Historical Museum. (Marker Number C10.)

The marker is to the left of the tree in the foreground.