Towanda in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

End of the Journey

Inscription. Your experience of this portion of Historic Route 66 is eight tenths of one mile of the 2448 miles stretching from Chicago, Illinois to Santa Monica, California. As the primary road connecting Chicago to the west coast, Route 66 was called the Main Street of America. It attracted entrepreneurs and allowed cities to develop around the road.

Route 66 was the main source of travel across the nation for many years, it provided an escape for the 'Okies' during the 1930s from the Dust Bowl region of the Great Plains. This road provided work for many during World War II. It also served as a getaway for those who loved to travel the United States. Because of its popularity and vitality it was referred to as the Mother Road of America. After the introduction of the interestate highway system, the road became less traveled and human activity along the road declined. Much of it was torn up or left for service roads.

Today's interstate highways are an improvement in traffic flow and movement of commerce compared to their predecessor, Route 66. This highway of the past, however, has a life of its own made up of the people and places that have comprised its history. You can still get your kicks on Route 66.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list.

Marker is actually located off the Route 66 Bike Trail. In the background you can see parts of the old Route 66 road-bed.