Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Virginia and Truckee Roundhouse

Inscription.
The quarried sandstone you are looking at came from the Virginia and Truckee Railroad's machine shop and engine house also referred to as "the Stone Fort” or the Carson City/Virginia and Truckee Roundhouse.

The Stone was quarried at the Nevada State prison by prisoners. The prison was owned by Abraham Curry. The roundhouse was built from 1872 1874. The building was constructed by Chinese workers under the supervision of Mr. Curry.

The building was segregated into 8 shops: a foundry, car shop, roundhouse, machine and repair shop, blacksmith and boiler shop, engine house, pattern shop and supply. The shops performed repairs for other railroad and made machinery for mines and mills as far away as Mexico. During the 1920-30's there was less work and the Virginia/Truckee was itself having financial difficulties. By 1943 the machine shop was closed and 35% of the equipment sold. The building became vacant and unoccupied in 1970 and torn down stone by stone in late 1991 for use in the construction of wineries in the California Napa Valley.

More about this marker. The marker is located just to the left of the entrance to the Carson Street entrance of the Children's Museum of Northern Nevada. It's easy to miss.

2. Virginia and Truckee Roundhouse - wide view
3. Virginia and Truckee roundhouse in Carson City, Nevada