Downtown in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)
REMOVED

Such his endurance, his courage, his pride,
That e'er he'd betray his own beloved band
He sacrificed all and silently died.”
—J.F.C.

David Owen Dodd, a southern boy of 17, when leaving for his home in the southern part of the state, was arrested, tried by federal court martial and hanged in front of Old St. John's College, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Papers found on David's person revealed valuable information to the Confederate forces. Freedom was offered if he would divulge the name of his informant, but he preferred death to dishonor.

Erected by the Veterans, Daughters and Sons of the Confederacy of Arkansas.
Unveiled November 10, 1923

Erected 1923 by Veterans, Daughters and Sons of the Confederacy of Arkansas.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

Regarding David Owen Dodd Memorial.
via Wikipedia, unknown
2. David Owen Dodd
National Register of Historic Places #96000454.

1. David O. Dodd Memorial. Wikipedia entry:
The David O. Dodd Memorial is a monument on the grounds of the Old State House in Little Rock, Arkansas. Erected in 1923 by Confederate memorial groups, it commemorates David O. Dodd, an Arkansas civilian who was executed by the U.S. Army for spying. The monument has a horizontal base of gray marble, with a central columnar component, in which a relief portrait of Dodd is carved into white marble. (Submitted on October 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. David Owen Dodd. Wikipedia entry:
In December 1863 Dodd carried some letters to business associates of his father in Union-held Little Rock, Arkansas. While traveling to rejoin his family at Camden, Arkansas, he mistakenly re-entered Federally-held territory. Discovering that he did not have a pass, U.S. soldiers questioned him and found that he was carrying a notebook with the locations of Federal troops in the area. (Submitted on October 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. David Owen Dodd. Encyclopedia of Arkansas wensite entry:
David O. Dodd is buried in the southeast portion of Mount Holly Cemetery in Little Rock, in a grave that was donated by a Little Rock
3. David Owen Dodd Memorial
(memorial bench is at center of courtyard on the east side of the Old State House Museum)
resident at the time of the boy’s death. Questions about his actions remain unanswered: Where did the information in the Morse-coded message come from? Whom was he protecting (if anyone)? Did he knowingly re-cross enemy lines or did he just get lost? (Submitted on October 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. David O. Dodd Memorial. Encyclopedia of Arkansas website entry:
The United Daughters of the Confederacy and United Confederate Veterans, aided by the Sons of Confederate Veterans, took the lead in raising funds to create a monument to Dodd. The David O. Dodd Memorial was originally located in front of the central temple of the Old State House. It was later moved to the southwestern corner of the lawn and finally relocated to the memorial garden just east of the museum. (Submitted on October 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Little Rock park markers for Dodd removed; mayor seeking ‘inclusive’ sites. Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette website entry (Submitted on November 26, 2021.)