Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Waltersville

Inscription.
First known Dayton's Cowpen, Waltersville is one of Warren County's oldest settlements. In 1798, a copy of "The Galley Slave,” the first printing in the Mississippi Territory, was printed in this area. Named for Sam Walters, who owned a store and saloon, Waltersville was popular with Vicksburg residents for more than a century, as the town featured a race track, baseball and gambling, with a trolley line and regular steamboat excursions. Chartered as a town on August 4, 1904, it soon declined and the charter was revoked in 1910.

Erected 2019 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

(approx. ¼ mile away); Paddle Wheel - USS Cairo (approx. ¼ mile away); Officers' Quarters - USS Cairo (approx. ¼ mile away); Hog Chains - USS Cairo (approx. ¼ mile away); Plenty of Firepower - Armor Plated (approx. ¼ mile away); Final Resting Place, With Dignity (approx. ¼ mile away); Wheelhouse - USS Cairo (approx. ¼ mile away).