Pioneer Square in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

What do you need to rush for gold?

Inscription. One ton of gear for a year, purchased from Seattle stores like Cooper & Levy.

When news of the Klondike Gold Rush hit the nation's newspapers in 1897, about 70,000 stampeders rushed to Seattle to catch ships going north to Canada via Alaska. They bought their supplies here and supported the city's hotels, saloons, and gambling dens. Seattle boomed.

Between July 1897 and March 1898, Seattle's merchants recorded $25 million in sales, up from only $325,000 in all of 1896. This was where the Gold Rush created wealth. Only a handful of stampeders returned richer than when they had left home; most were destitute.

Erected by Trail2Treasure.org.

2. What do you need to rush for gold? Marker - wide view