North End in Tacoma in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Job Carr's Cabin

"Birthplace of Tacoma"

Inscription.
Job Carr, a recently discharged Union war veteran, came to Commencement Bay in 1864. In the winter of 1864-65 he began clearing land for a small log cabin near today's North 30th and McCarver in an area now called Old Town Tacoma. By 1869 Job Carr's preemption claim was platted as Tacoma City and had expanded to include a school, hotel, lumber mill and other businesses. During this period Job Carr's cabin served as the first Tacoma post office and polling place where he served as postmaster. In 1874 Carr became Tacoma's first Mayor.

This replica of Job Carr's log cabin is an important memorial to the present-day City of Tacoma. A small village grew around the original cabin and gradually developed into one of Puget Sound's thriving ports. For many years, Carr's cabin served as the community center and sheltered many travelers and distinguished guests. Indeed Carr's cabin was Tacoma during its earliest years.

Erected by Metro Parks Tacoma, City of Tacoma, Job Carr's Cabin in Old Tacoma Executive Council.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Old Town Park, a little to the east of the cabin (the Job Carr Cabin Museum) itself.

2. Job Carr's Cabin Marker - wide view, with the Job Carr Cabin Museum in the background
3. Job Carr's Cabin Museum
4. Job Carr's Cabin Museum Dedication Plaque
Located out in front of the cabin.
Courtesy of the Job Carr Family Collection
5. Marker inset: Job Carr
Albert Henry Barnes (courtesy of the University of Washington), circa 1919
6. Job Carr cabin, Point Defiance Park, Tacoma, Washington, ca. 1919
"Built in 1865, it was disassembled and reconstructed in the park in 1918. On sleeve of negative: Oldest log cabin in NW at Pt. Defiance Park".
The cabin actually had two different locations in the park. Due to its poor condition, it was dissembled in 1988, and its constituent pieces were deemed unsuitable for constructing the replica cabin that is now the Job Carr Cabin Museum.