Bend in Deschutes County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Buchwalter's

Inscription. The R.N.Bushwalter's Sport Store was the first full-service sporting goods business in Central Oregon. "Buck" -as he was known, offered auto accessories, a large selection of guns, ammunition and fishing tackle, The first pair of skies sold in Central Oregon, came out of this store. The entire upstairs of this 900 Wall Street Bldg. had the legal address as 904 Wall. Buck's love of hunting and fishing and Central Oregon, led to organizing the first auto trips to the Skeleton Caves, Wind Caves, and Arnold's Ice Cave out East of Bend. Buck also helped found and establish the Sky-Liners Ski Club - the forerunner of Mount Bachelor itself, and now one of the top ski resorts in the Nation. As many did, this milestone business succumbed to the Great Depression of the 1930's. This Plaque of Dedication is presented by the loving families and descendants of Ralph N. "Buck" Buchwalter.

Erected by Families and Descendants of Ralph N. "Buck" Buchwalter.

The marker is on the wall behind the orange barrier and man in the white, short-sleeve shirt.