Near Monaville in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frey - Benignus House

Inscription.

Swiss immigrant John Frey (1857-1925) and his German-born wife Mary (1862-1933) moved to Waller County in late 1889. They built a small two-room house, a barn, and smokehouse, and began a family farm. The couple eventually had fifteen children and added rooms to their home as their family grew. Now standing as an excellent example of a late 19th-century farmhouse, the house features fine milled wood details. Following the deaths of John and Mary Frey, the house became the property of their daughter, Margarete, and her husband Louis Benignus.

The white Frey Benignus house is visible in the distance on right side of the photo looking toward the west.
The house is on private property.