Bend in Deschutes County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Pioneer Homesite

of Clyde and Olive McKay

— and sons Duncan and Gordon —

Inscription. Clyde McKay first came to Bend in 1900 and returned every year thereafter until he moved his family to Bend in 1911. That same year he formed the Bend Company, which purchased the Drake holdings, including the original townsite, a sawmill and power company. He was a pioneer leader in the early development of Bend and through his foresight saved the riverfront property, purchased by the City in 1921, for creation of the present Drake Park.
Olive McKay was active in community affairs. Duncan was a local attorney and Gordon serve this District as State Senator from 1965 to 1973.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Bend Park.