First Brigade

Third Division - Fifth Corps

First Brigade

Col. William McCandless
30th. 31st. 35th. 42d. Pennsylvania Infantry
(1st. (9 Cos.) 2d. 6th. 13th. Reserves)

July 2 Moved with the Division from the Baltimore Pike near Rock Creek late in the day to Little Round Top north of the Wheatfield Road. After sunset formed line to cover the retiring of First and Second Brigades Second Division and supported by Third Brigade Third Division Sixth corps charged the advancing Confederates and forced them down the hill and across into the Wheatfield. The Brigade remained at a stone wall in rear of the Wheatfield. Col. C.F. Taylor commanding 13th Penna. Reserves fell in the advance.

July 3 Advanced through the Wheatfield into the woods beyond supported by Third Brigade Third Division Sixth Corps and changing front swept southward through the woods west and south of the Wheatfield encountering a portion of Brig. Gen. Benning's Brigade and capturing about 200 prisoners and the colors of 15th Georgia. The Confederates retired to the crest of ridge from which they advanced the previous day. In this movement one 10 pounder Parrott was recovered and about 3,000 small arms were gathered from the field.

Casualties. Killed 2 officers 18 men. Wounded 14 officers 118 men. Captured or missing 3
men. Total 155.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

I immediately formed my brigade,
2. McCandless' Brigade Tablet
together with the Eleventh Regiment of the Third Brigade, in two lines, the first line being composed of the Sixth Regiment on the right, the First on the left, and the Eleventh in the center. The second line was massed on the first, and was composed of the First Rifles (Bucktails) and Second Regiment of Infantry. As soon as our front was uncovered, the brigade advanced in gallant style, the first line delivering one volley; then the whole brigade charged at a full run down the hillside and across the plain, driving the advancing masses of the enemy back upon the stone wall, for the possession of which there was a desperate struggle, we finally carrying- it. Prior to reaching the wall, however, my left flank being exposed to a galling fire, I deployed the second line, viz, the First Rifles and Second Regiment, to the left, forming a prolongation of my first line, along with which they steadily advanced. It was at this time, and when within a short distance of the wall, that the brave and lamented Col. Charles F. Taylor fell, while gallantly leading his regiment.
(Submitted on February 1, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Advance of McCandless' Brigade
Looking due east from the tablet location. Directly in the center distance is Wheatfield Road ascending the north end of Little Round Top - Cemetery Ridge. Just below the blacktop in this photo is the statue of General Crawford, the Third Division commander. McCandless' Brigade advanced from the crest of the ridge, across Plum Run and up to the ground here.