Northside in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grace United Methodist Church

Inscription.

Associated with the development of Houston Heights, this congregation began in 1905 with the meeting of several women who formed the Home Missionary Society of Houston Heights. The Rev. Stephen McKinney served as first pastor of Heights Methodist Episcopal Church, South, as it came to be called. Worship services were held in a variety of locations until the congregation erected a permanent sanctuary on this site in 1906. A larger building, constructed in 1911-12, served the congregation until 1971. Renamed Grace Methodist in 1950, the church has provided its members and the community with strong educational and outreach programs throughout its history.

3. Grace United Methodist Church