Northside in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Daniel Denton Cooley

Inscription.

A native of Binghamton, New York, D.D. Cooley moved to Omaha, Nebraska as a young man. In 1887 he joined the American Loan and Trust Company. The Company bought a tract of land northwest of Houston in 1891 and sent Cooley and other representatives to oversee its development the following year.

As general manager of the Omaha and South Texas Land Company, formed by American Loan and Trust in 1892, Cooley had direct input into the design of the Houston Heights Community. Known later as the "Father of the Houston Heights", he laid out the main street, Heights Boulevard, and built his home here in 1892-93. He continued to promote real estate in the area after the company was dissolved about 1895.

The first school in the neighborhood was named for Cooley, and he was a member of the school board after Houston Heights was incorporated in 1896, he was elected an Alderman. Cooley was a respected civic and business leader, whose interests included banking, insurance railroads, real estate, and oil.

Married to Helen Grace Winfield (1860-1916) in 1883, Cooley was the father of three sons. He died in 1933 and is buried in Glenwood Cemetery. The Cooley home was razed in 1965.

is listed in these topic lists: EducationIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1887.

The marker is located near the gazebo facing Heights Boulevard.