Johnson City in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Williams-Taylor House

Inscription. The Edmund Williams family, pioneers of the area. owned the original log cabin at this site. Owner Joshua Williams (1808-1895) enlarged the house and in 1866 gave land for Buffalo Institute. Now Milligan College, it was established by Col. W. G. Baker, who died here in 1905. In 1908, the house was purchased by former Congressman Alfred A. Taylor (1848-1931), known for “Tennessee's War of the Roses” and governor from 1921 to 1923. It was the long time home of U. S. District Judge Robert L. Taylor (1899-1987), who in 1956 ordered the racial desegregation of Clinton High School.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 116.)

Regarding Williams-Taylor House. The house now serves as a hospitality and reception venue for Milligan College.

3. Gov. Alfred Alexander Taylor
Painted portrait in oval frame. Courtesy Tennessee State Library and Archives