Payson in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Great 1970 Rim Country Flood Disaster

Inscription.

The deadliest natural disaster in Arizona history occurred over Labor Day weekend in 1970 when a tropical storm named Norma swept north into Arizona and turned deadly releasing a downpour of heavy rain. One weather station measured nearly 12 inches of rain in a 24 hour period, a record unmatched in Arizona history. Wind striking the Rim Country reached 60 miles per hour and torrential rains sent walls of water thundering down Tonto, Christopher, Horton, and Dick Williams Creeks. The raging torrents washed out bridges, sweeping away people, cabins, automobiles trapped in their destructive paths. Named below are the victims of this event who have been identified. The exact number may never be known.

Day Hamilton Campbell, 71 · Mina L. Hinton Campbell, 69 · Moris Orval Rhodes, 36 · Beverly Guffey Rhodes, 33 · Tasha Rhodes, 10 · Tara Rhodes, 8 · Eric Rhodes, 6 · Gilbert Andrew Duthie, 39 · Marguerite Dickinsen, 55 · Kyle Riggs MacDonald, 43 · Ina Randall MacDonald, 34 · Tempe Sue MacDonald, 10 · Nan MacDonald, 8 · Kyle Randall MacDonald, 6 · Robert Conklin, 24 · Donald George Salz, 48 · Richard Dewey Fellars, 36 · Nancy Jane Fellars, 34 · Sloan Carol Chandler, 5 · Todd Michael Chandler, 3 · Everett Batholomew, 60 · Elizabeth Banks Batholomew, 60 Ethel Parker · George Schabacker,
72 · Al Morrow, 57 · Anthony Romero Leyva · Susan Leota Allen, 28

In memory of the victims, the survivors, and those who carry on their memories, showing us how beauty and hope can come from grief.