Perry in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Epworth Hall

Inscription.
Epworth Hall was built in 1892 at a cost of $3500, complete and painted. Its purpose was to better house the programs of the Epworth Leagues and the programs of the Silver Lake Assembly. In its early years it served as both dormitory and classroom space. When the Auditorium/Amphitheatre burned in 1918, Epworth Leaguers raised $1200 to restore the building to improve its use as aspeaker's hall. The first Epworth Summer Institute met in 1908. By 1924 the Summer Institute had become the largest in the State. It later became an accredited school of the International Council of Religious Education and offered courses that lead to a standard diploma. By 1959 the decision was made by the Western New York Methodist Conference to purchase Epworth Hall and all of the land used for religious education. In the years that followed, the Institute's desire to better preserve and maintain the building led in April 1999 to the Institute resuming the responsibility for its care and upkeep. Epworth Hall was added to the National Register of Historic Places in April 2000.

2. Epworth Hall
Looking west from Janes Ave