Santa Rita in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Reclaiming the Land

Santa Rita Copper Mine

Inscription. Reclamation is an important part of modern mining techniques. Freeport-McMoRan has obtained permits from the state of New Mexico to close and reclaim areas to ensure that the environment is protected and the mining areas are fully reclaimed. Freeport-McMoRan began reclamation at part of this site in 2008.

What Will the Future Bring?
When areas of the mine Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold are no longer needed, they will be capped and seeded. The New Mexico Mining Act, administered by the New Mexico Mining and Minerals Division of the Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Department, and the New Mexico Environment Department, requires protection of the environment, and public health and safety, after copper production ends. It does not, however, require the removal of all evidence that mining ever occurred. There will always be evidence on these private lands that this was an active mining district.

Reseeding After Reclamation
Currently, reclamation is taking place at the Freeport-McMoRan mine at Tyrone, southwest of Silver City. To learn more about reclamation techniques, stop at the reclamation kiosk at the Tyrone Mine on Highway 90.

The Kneeling Nun
Overlooking the Santa Rita Mine is the recognizable geologic formation known as the Kneeling Nun. Formed by volcanic activity about 35 million
years ago, this monolith is said to resemble a nun in prayer before an altar. For generations, this natural formation has been the source of many legends as well as folklore. Although the Kneeling Nun cannot be viewed from this vantage point, it is seen easily from both the east and west as you approach the mine.

Erected by Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold.

(rightmost of six related markers at this interpretive site)