Bend in Deschutes County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Capitol Theatre

Inscription. The Capitol Theatre was built as the "Carmody Theatre" in 1914 by Dennis Carmody, who placed a "C" on the back of each seat. B.A. "Dutch" Stover bought the theatre in the 192-s and to avoid purchasing new seats, changed the name of the theatre to the "Capitol." Stover was a prominent Bend business leader and state legislator who came to Bend as a graduate of Ohio State University in 1914. He was known for opening his theatre for free parties for Bend children and granting free admission for Bend High School athletic teams, win or lose. He and his wife, Ruth, lived in Bend for more than 70 years and although childless themselves, considered every Bend youngster as their own.

Erected by Deschutes Historical Museum. (Marker Number C6.)

The marker is in the plant bed behind the railing.