Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Memorial Garden

Title of marker has faded
Inscription. Lincoln Memorial Garden was envisioned by local advocate Mrs. Harriet Knudson during construction of Lake Springfield in the 1930s. Jens Jensen, a renowned leader in the prairie school of landscape architecture and one of the state's earliest conservationists, was commissioned to design the Garden in 1934. It was Jensen's last major public project. The Garden has been growing according to his plan for more than 75 years. As you walk the paths, notice other wayside panels with photographs showing how this landscape looked during the Garden's infancy. You will be surprised to see how much it has grown.

Jens Jensen's original design provided a framework that guided the work of the many volunteers who provided wild flowers and young trees, then performed most of the labor as the Garden grew. Today, with the help of a small staff, that tradition of volunteerism continues.

Lincoln Memorial Garden, which is on the National Register of Historic Sites, is a 501c3 nonprofit organization supported by memberships, fundraisers, bequests, and donations. If you would like to become involved, visit us at the nature Center or at our web site lincolmemorialgarden.org

Erected by Lincoln Memorial Garden.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Jens Jensen series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

1. Lincoln Memorial Garden. Official website (mentioned on the marker) for the 100 acre woodland and prairie area, with
lots of visitors and volunteer information. (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
3. Jens Jensen on Wikipedia. Jensen (1860-1951) was a Danish-born landscape architect who emigrated to the United States in 1884 and made his legacy there. (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)